Home › Metric Bolts › M30

M30 bolt size

46 mm wrench
across-flats spanner / socket size for M30

M30 bolt — Heavy structural, industrial, marine.

Full specification

SystemMetric coarse
Nominal diameter30 mm
Thread pitch3.5 mm
Wrench / spanner (across flats)46 mm
Tap drill26.5 mm
Clearance hole33 mm
Common grade / class8.8
Typical torque950 Nm (700.8 ft·lb)
Closest other-system size~1-1/4 inch

🔧 Torque unit converter

Pre-filled with the typical torque for M30 (8.8, dry). Edit any field to convert.

⚠️ Torque values here are general references for 8.8 on clean, dry threads. Lubrication, coatings, and the joint material change the figure significantly. For structural, automotive, or safety-critical work, always use the torque specified by the manufacturer or engineer.

About M30

Heavy structural, industrial, marine.

A 26.5 mm tap drill is correct for M30 coarse thread. The standard clearance hole is 33 mm.

M30 is part of the ISO metric coarse thread series, defined in ISO 261. The wrench size 46 mm is measured across the flats of the hex head.

Common applications

M30 bolts are widely used in:

  • Heavy structural, industrial, marine
  • General machinery and equipment assembly
  • Automotive components and repairs
  • Structural connections (when specified by engineer)
  • Furniture and fixture assembly

Material and grade information

The typical grade for M30 is 8.8. This indicates:

  • Property class 8.8: Medium carbon steel, quenched and tempered
  • Tensile strength: 800 MPa minimum
  • Yield strength: 640 MPa minimum (0.2% proof stress)
  • Common coatings: Zinc plated, hot-dip galvanized, or plain

Frequently asked questions

What size wrench or spanner fits M30?
M30 bolt uses a 46 mm wrench or spanner, measured across the flats of the hex head.
What is the torque for M30?
A typical tightening torque for M30 bolt in 8.8 on dry threads is about 950 Nm (700.8 ft·lb). Always confirm against the manufacturer spec for important joints.
What thread pitch and tap drill does M30 use?
M30 bolt has a thread pitch of 3.5 mm and uses a 26.5 mm tap drill, with a 33 mm clearance hole.
What is M30 used for?
M30 is commonly used in heavy structural, industrial, marine. It is one of the most popular sizes in its category.
What is the closest imperial size to M30?
The closest imperial size to M30 is approximately ~1-1/4 inch, though they are not exactly interchangeable.

More metric bolts

M24 mm wrenchM2.55 mm wrenchM35.5 mm wrenchM47 mm wrenchM58 mm wrenchM610 mm wrench