Home › Metric Bolts › M10

M10 bolt size

17 mm wrench
across-flats spanner / socket size for M10

M10 bolt — Automotive, heavy machinery, structural.

Full specification

SystemMetric coarse
Nominal diameter10 mm
Thread pitch1.5 mm
Wrench / spanner (across flats)17 mm
Tap drill8.5 mm
Clearance hole11 mm
Common grade / class8.8
Typical torque50 Nm (36.9 ft·lb)
Closest other-system size~3/8 inch

🔧 Torque unit converter

Pre-filled with the typical torque for M10 (8.8, dry). Edit any field to convert.

⚠️ Torque values here are general references for 8.8 on clean, dry threads. Lubrication, coatings, and the joint material change the figure significantly. For structural, automotive, or safety-critical work, always use the torque specified by the manufacturer or engineer.

About M10

Automotive, heavy machinery, structural.

A 8.5 mm tap drill is correct for M10 coarse thread. The standard clearance hole is 11 mm.

M10 is part of the ISO metric coarse thread series, defined in ISO 261. The wrench size 17 mm is measured across the flats of the hex head.

Common applications

M10 bolts are widely used in:

  • Automotive, heavy machinery, structural
  • General machinery and equipment assembly
  • Automotive components and repairs
  • Structural connections (when specified by engineer)
  • Furniture and fixture assembly

Material and grade information

The typical grade for M10 is 8.8. This indicates:

  • Property class 8.8: Medium carbon steel, quenched and tempered
  • Tensile strength: 800 MPa minimum
  • Yield strength: 640 MPa minimum (0.2% proof stress)
  • Common coatings: Zinc plated, hot-dip galvanized, or plain

Frequently asked questions

What size wrench or spanner fits M10?
M10 bolt uses a 17 mm wrench or spanner, measured across the flats of the hex head.
What is the torque for M10?
A typical tightening torque for M10 bolt in 8.8 on dry threads is about 50 Nm (36.9 ft·lb). Always confirm against the manufacturer spec for important joints.
What thread pitch and tap drill does M10 use?
M10 bolt has a thread pitch of 1.5 mm and uses a 8.5 mm tap drill, with a 11 mm clearance hole.
What is M10 used for?
M10 is commonly used in automotive, heavy machinery, structural. It is one of the most popular sizes in its category.
What is the closest imperial size to M10?
The closest imperial size to M10 is approximately ~3/8 inch, though they are not exactly interchangeable.

More metric bolts

M24 mm wrenchM2.55 mm wrenchM35.5 mm wrenchM47 mm wrenchM58 mm wrenchM610 mm wrench