Home › Metric Bolts › M14

M14 bolt size

22 mm wrench
across-flats spanner / socket size for M14

M14 bolt — Heavy machinery, structural, automotive.

Full specification

SystemMetric coarse
Nominal diameter14 mm
Thread pitch2.0 mm
Wrench / spanner (across flats)22 mm
Tap drill12 mm
Clearance hole15.5 mm
Common grade / class8.8
Typical torque130 Nm (95.9 ft·lb)
Closest other-system size~9/16 inch

🔧 Torque unit converter

Pre-filled with the typical torque for M14 (8.8, dry). Edit any field to convert.

⚠️ Torque values here are general references for 8.8 on clean, dry threads. Lubrication, coatings, and the joint material change the figure significantly. For structural, automotive, or safety-critical work, always use the torque specified by the manufacturer or engineer.

About M14

Heavy machinery, structural, automotive.

A 12 mm tap drill is correct for M14 coarse thread. The standard clearance hole is 15.5 mm.

M14 is part of the ISO metric coarse thread series, defined in ISO 261. The wrench size 22 mm is measured across the flats of the hex head.

Common applications

M14 bolts are widely used in:

  • Heavy machinery, structural, automotive
  • General machinery and equipment assembly
  • Automotive components and repairs
  • Structural connections (when specified by engineer)
  • Furniture and fixture assembly

Material and grade information

The typical grade for M14 is 8.8. This indicates:

  • Property class 8.8: Medium carbon steel, quenched and tempered
  • Tensile strength: 800 MPa minimum
  • Yield strength: 640 MPa minimum (0.2% proof stress)
  • Common coatings: Zinc plated, hot-dip galvanized, or plain

Frequently asked questions

What size wrench or spanner fits M14?
M14 bolt uses a 22 mm wrench or spanner, measured across the flats of the hex head.
What is the torque for M14?
A typical tightening torque for M14 bolt in 8.8 on dry threads is about 130 Nm (95.9 ft·lb). Always confirm against the manufacturer spec for important joints.
What thread pitch and tap drill does M14 use?
M14 bolt has a thread pitch of 2.0 mm and uses a 12 mm tap drill, with a 15.5 mm clearance hole.
What is M14 used for?
M14 is commonly used in heavy machinery, structural, automotive. It is one of the most popular sizes in its category.
What is the closest imperial size to M14?
The closest imperial size to M14 is approximately ~9/16 inch, though they are not exactly interchangeable.

More metric bolts

M24 mm wrenchM2.55 mm wrenchM35.5 mm wrenchM47 mm wrenchM58 mm wrenchM610 mm wrench