Home › Metric Bolts › M2

M2 bolt size

4 mm wrench
across-flats spanner / socket size for M2

M2 bolt — Electronics, small instruments, precision devices.

Full specification

SystemMetric coarse
Nominal diameter2 mm
Thread pitch0.4 mm
Wrench / spanner (across flats)4 mm
Tap drill1.6 mm
Clearance hole2.4 mm
Common grade / class8.8
Typical torque0.5 Nm (0.37 ft·lb)
Closest other-system size~#4-40

🔧 Torque unit converter

Pre-filled with the typical torque for M2 (8.8, dry). Edit any field to convert.

⚠️ Torque values here are general references for 8.8 on clean, dry threads. Lubrication, coatings, and the joint material change the figure significantly. For structural, automotive, or safety-critical work, always use the torque specified by the manufacturer or engineer.

About M2

Electronics, small instruments, precision devices.

A 1.6 mm tap drill is correct for M2 coarse thread. The standard clearance hole is 2.4 mm.

M2 is part of the ISO metric coarse thread series, defined in ISO 261. The wrench size 4 mm is measured across the flats of the hex head.

Common applications

M2 bolts are widely used in:

  • Electronics, small instruments, precision devices
  • General machinery and equipment assembly
  • Automotive components and repairs
  • Structural connections (when specified by engineer)
  • Furniture and fixture assembly

Material and grade information

The typical grade for M2 is 8.8. This indicates:

  • Property class 8.8: Medium carbon steel, quenched and tempered
  • Tensile strength: 800 MPa minimum
  • Yield strength: 640 MPa minimum (0.2% proof stress)
  • Common coatings: Zinc plated, hot-dip galvanized, or plain

Frequently asked questions

What size wrench or spanner fits M2?
M2 bolt uses a 4 mm wrench or spanner, measured across the flats of the hex head.
What is the torque for M2?
A typical tightening torque for M2 bolt in 8.8 on dry threads is about 0.5 Nm (0.37 ft·lb). Always confirm against the manufacturer spec for important joints.
What thread pitch and tap drill does M2 use?
M2 bolt has a thread pitch of 0.4 mm and uses a 1.6 mm tap drill, with a 2.4 mm clearance hole.
What is M2 used for?
M2 is commonly used in electronics, small instruments, precision devices. It is one of the most popular sizes in its category.
What is the closest imperial size to M2?
The closest imperial size to M2 is approximately ~#4-40, though they are not exactly interchangeable.

More metric bolts

M2.55 mm wrenchM35.5 mm wrenchM47 mm wrenchM58 mm wrenchM610 mm wrenchM813 mm wrench