Home › Metric Bolts › M4

M4 bolt size

7 mm wrench
across-flats spanner / socket size for M4

M4 bolt — General machinery, automotive trim, furniture.

Full specification

SystemMetric coarse
Nominal diameter4 mm
Thread pitch0.7 mm
Wrench / spanner (across flats)7 mm
Tap drill3.3 mm
Clearance hole4.5 mm
Common grade / class8.8
Typical torque3.5 Nm (2.58 ft·lb)
Closest other-system size~#8-32

🔧 Torque unit converter

Pre-filled with the typical torque for M4 (8.8, dry). Edit any field to convert.

⚠️ Torque values here are general references for 8.8 on clean, dry threads. Lubrication, coatings, and the joint material change the figure significantly. For structural, automotive, or safety-critical work, always use the torque specified by the manufacturer or engineer.

About M4

General machinery, automotive trim, furniture.

A 3.3 mm tap drill is correct for M4 coarse thread. The standard clearance hole is 4.5 mm.

M4 is part of the ISO metric coarse thread series, defined in ISO 261. The wrench size 7 mm is measured across the flats of the hex head.

Common applications

M4 bolts are widely used in:

  • General machinery, automotive trim, furniture
  • General machinery and equipment assembly
  • Automotive components and repairs
  • Structural connections (when specified by engineer)
  • Furniture and fixture assembly

Material and grade information

The typical grade for M4 is 8.8. This indicates:

  • Property class 8.8: Medium carbon steel, quenched and tempered
  • Tensile strength: 800 MPa minimum
  • Yield strength: 640 MPa minimum (0.2% proof stress)
  • Common coatings: Zinc plated, hot-dip galvanized, or plain

Frequently asked questions

What size wrench or spanner fits M4?
M4 bolt uses a 7 mm wrench or spanner, measured across the flats of the hex head.
What is the torque for M4?
A typical tightening torque for M4 bolt in 8.8 on dry threads is about 3.5 Nm (2.58 ft·lb). Always confirm against the manufacturer spec for important joints.
What thread pitch and tap drill does M4 use?
M4 bolt has a thread pitch of 0.7 mm and uses a 3.3 mm tap drill, with a 4.5 mm clearance hole.
What is M4 used for?
M4 is commonly used in general machinery, automotive trim, furniture. It is one of the most popular sizes in its category.
What is the closest imperial size to M4?
The closest imperial size to M4 is approximately ~#8-32, though they are not exactly interchangeable.

More metric bolts

M24 mm wrenchM2.55 mm wrenchM35.5 mm wrenchM58 mm wrenchM610 mm wrenchM813 mm wrench